Skip to main content

Complying with AD 2007-08-08, Lubricate Up-lock Rollers Every 100 hrs

This AD requires lubrication of the landing gear unlock rollers every 100 plus/minus 10 hours TIS. Can this be accomplished and logged under "owner/operator" preventive maintenance rules or must it be done/logged by an A&P?
FAA 2007-08-08 Amendment 39-15025 dated 06 April 2007
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2007L01395

Ed Loskill
edloskill@me.com

Model: Bonanza V35
Aircraft Serial Number: D8269
Posted 11/11/2019 - 4 years ago
|

Replies Sort

I would also love to hear this answer from one of the ABS experts. It is my opinion that the AD can absolutely be complied with by the owner (the lubrication aspect, not replacing the roller if necessary).

Posted 11/11/2019 - 4 years ago
|
Quote

Received this from ABS Tech support:
Someone has replied to your post in the ABS Member Forum : Complying with AD 2007-08-08, Lubricate Up-lock Rollers Every 100 hrs

Message:

Per 14 CFR 43, Appendix A(c)(6), you can absolutely lubricate the uplock mechanism. Once the grease-type fitting is in place, you can perform the lubrication at the specified interval and note compliance in the logbook. You cannot, however, replace the uplock roller if you do not have the grease-type.

Posted 11/11/2019 - 4 years ago
|
Quote

You are correct that the owner/operator may lubricate the fitting under preventive maintenance.
He cannot not sign off the AD in the logbook unless the AD specifically states that in the AD wording. An example is AD 76-07-12 on the Bendix ignition switch. The AD states in Para 3 "These checks may be preformed by the pilot"
I think this is a gray area and would suggest if you do the lubrication, have your A&P sign it off.

Bob Ripley
ABS Technical Advisor

Posted 11/12/2019 - 4 years ago
|
Quote

Complying with AD 2007-08-08, Lubricate Up-lock Rollers Every 100 hrs